Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Toni Sharp

Address: 44 Shrewley Common, Warwick, CV35 7AW

Phone Number: 07951219293

E-mail: tonisharp@designertravel.co.uk

Date of last update: May 2024

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • If you complete a “Contact Us” form on our website, your name, email address, phone number and any further details you choose to give.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You want to ask a travel related question or make a holiday enquiry

We use the information that you have given us in order to make contact with you to answer your travel related query, to provide a holiday quote to find out further information to help us do either of these things.

We may then share this information with:

  • Designer Travel and it’s employees, agents and directors;
  • Tour operators and their employees, agents and directors;
  • Our suppliers and their employees, agents and directors; and/or
  • Airlines and hotels and their employees, agents and directors where appropriate to satisfy your enquiry.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting tonisharp@holidaysplease.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on the email server at Designer Travel.

If your enquiry is spam (i.e. phishing etc.) the email with the details provided in the contact form will be deleted immediately.

If you have a travel related question, the email containing the details in the initial contact form will be deleted when the question has been answered.

If you have a holiday enquiry, your details will be retained and added to the Designer Travel database so that the enquiry can be dealt with fully. The details in the initial contact form will be transferred to the Designer Travel database and server and the initial contact form will be deleted. The Designer Travel Privacy Policy will then apply.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details at the start of this policy if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at tonisharp@designertravel.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Scroll to top
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram
RSS